Statistics

Article 50 Statistics: Brexit Timeline, Votes and Withdrawal Rules

Key Article 50 statistics covering the Brexit referendum, withdrawal negotiations, extensions and the UK's exit from the EU.

Article 50 statistics explain both the legal framework for leaving the European Union and the sequence of events that led to Brexit. The process began with the UK’s referendum on 23 June 2016, moved through formal notification on 29 March 2017, and ended when the withdrawal agreement entered into force on 31 January 2020.

Contents

Article 50 rules and decision thresholds

Article 50 of the Treaty on European Union sets out the process through which a member state can withdraw from the EU. The provision has 4 numbered paragraphs. Those paragraphs establish the central steps: notification, negotiation, conclusion of the withdrawal agreement and the end of the treaties’ application to the departing state.

The standard withdrawal negotiation period is 2 years from the formal notification. That period is not automatically open-ended. An extension requires unanimous agreement by all EU member states. This unanimity requirement is one of the most important procedural statistics because it means that an extension depends on agreement across the member states rather than on a unilateral decision by the withdrawing country.

The Council can conclude a withdrawal agreement by a super qualified majority of 72% of participating states, excluding the UK. The European Parliament must also give its consent before the Council can conclude the agreement. These two figures describe different stages of the approval process: the 72% threshold concerns the Council’s decision, while Parliament’s consent is a separate requirement.

The UK’s Article 50 process therefore combined a fixed initial period, a unanimous extension rule and multiple approval stages. The final timetable was longer than the initial 2-year period because the Article 50 period was extended more than once.

The 2016 referendum in numbers

The referendum that preceded the Article 50 notification was held on 23 June 2016. The total electorate was 46,500,001, and national turnout was 72.2%. The Electoral Commission reported 33,577,342 ballot papers counted and 25,359 rejected ballots.

Leave won 51.9% of the vote, receiving 17,410,742 votes. Remain won 48.1%, with 16,141,241 votes. The reported result can be summarized as follows:

Referendum measureResult
Total electorate46,500,001
National turnout72.2%
Ballot papers counted33,577,342
Rejected ballots25,359
Leave votes17,410,742 (51.9%)
Remain votes16,141,241 (48.1%)

The Electoral Commission’s official result also records 382 counting officers across the UK and Gibraltar. That figure describes the administrative scale of the count rather than a voting outcome.

The numerical gap between the two reported vote totals was 1,269,501 votes. This is a direct subtraction of the supplied Leave and Remain totals and is included to show the size of the recorded difference; it does not introduce a separate estimate of public opinion. The percentages describe the result as reported by the Electoral Commission, while the electorate and turnout figures describe participation in the referendum.

From referendum to formal notification

The UK formally triggered Article 50 on 29 March 2017. That date is the key starting point for the legal withdrawal timetable. Under the Article 50 framework, the initial negotiation period was 2 years from notification, subject to any extension agreed unanimously by the EU member states.

The early institutional timetable moved quickly after notification. President Tusk called a European Council on Brexit for 29 April 2017, when the special European Council was expected to agree the final text of the Brexit guidelines. The General Affairs Council authorized the opening of Brexit talks on 22 May 2017, and the first round of negotiations began on 19 June 2017.

These dates show three separate stages in the opening phase: a European Council meeting was called, the General Affairs Council authorized talks, and negotiators then began the first round. The dates are from the Consilium timeline on the EU–UK withdrawal agreement.

The first Brexit negotiations

The negotiation record included several formal milestones in 2018 and early 2019. After negotiations from 13 to 19 March 2018, the EU and UK presented a partially agreed draft Withdrawal Agreement. The European Council was scheduled to meet on 23 March 2018 to review the draft future relationship guidelines.

At negotiators’ level, the outline of the political declaration had been agreed on 14 November 2018. The Council launched the request for European Parliament consent on 11 January 2019. These dates are not interchangeable: one records agreement at negotiators’ level on the political declaration outline, while the other records a Council step connected with parliamentary consent.

The timetable then included several decisions about the end of the Article 50 period:

  • On 11 March 2019, the Strasbourg agreement was reached.
  • On 20 March 2019, the UK asked to extend Article 50 until 30 June 2019.
  • On 21 March 2019, the European Council approved the instrument and joint statement.
  • EU leaders offered an extension until 22 May 2019 if the withdrawal agreement was approved.
  • If the deal was not approved, EU leaders agreed to delay Brexit until 12 April 2019.
  • Theresa May asked for a further extension on 5 April 2019.

The dates and conditions illustrate how the legal 2-year framework was adjusted through political and institutional decisions. The offered dates were conditional: one depended on approval of the withdrawal agreement, while the alternative applied if the deal was not approved.

Withdrawal agreement and extension statistics

On 10 April 2019, EU leaders agreed to extend Article 50 until 31 October 2019. That extension also allowed the UK to leave earlier, on the first day of the following month, if the deal was ratified. The arrangement therefore contained both a latest date and an earlier-exit condition.

The next major agreement came on 17 October 2019, when the Commission and UK negotiators reached agreement. The General Affairs Council had received Michel Barnier’s Brexit update on 15 October 2019. The UK requested an Article 50 extension until 31 January 2020 on 19 October 2019, and the Council took its first formal step toward concluding the withdrawal agreement on 21 October 2019.

On 29 October 2019, the European Council extended Article 50 until 31 January 2020. That decision was taken unanimously. It also allowed an earlier exit on 1 December 2019 or 1 January 2020 if the agreement was ratified.

Article 50 timetable pointDate or period
Formal UK notification29 March 2017
Initial withdrawal period2 years from notification
April 2019 extension deadline31 October 2019
October 2019 extension deadline31 January 2020
Earlier exit options under the October extension1 December 2019 or 1 January 2020

The October decision is especially significant for understanding the extension statistics. It set 31 January 2020 as the extension deadline, recorded unanimous agreement, and included two possible earlier dates if ratification occurred. The Consilium timeline records the decision and its conditions.

The final route to leaving the EU

EU leaders on 13 December 2019 prepared for post-Brexit negotiations. The withdrawal agreement was signed by Presidents Michel and von der Leyen on 24 January 2020, and Boris Johnson signed it in London on the same date. The agreement therefore had signatures from both the EU side and the UK side on 24 January.

The European Parliament voted on the deal on 29 January 2020. On that same date, the UK notified the EU that it had completed its internal ratification procedures. The Council adopted the conclusion decision on 30 January 2020.

The withdrawal agreement entered into force on 31 January 2020 at midnight Brussels time. The UK ceased to be an EU member state on 31 January 2020 and was treated as a third country by the EU from that date. The Article 50 period ended when the withdrawal agreement entered into force.

The transition period was due to last until 31 December 2020. This separates two dates that are often combined in summaries of Brexit: 31 January 2020 marked the end of the UK’s EU membership and the end of the Article 50 period, while 31 December 2020 was the stated end of the transition period.

Taken together, the Article 50 statistics describe a process with a 2-year default timetable, extension decisions, parliamentary and Council requirements, and a final legal endpoint on 31 January 2020. The referendum figures provide the electoral starting point; the Consilium timeline records the institutional steps that followed; and the House of Commons Library explains the withdrawal rules and decision thresholds.

Written by

ukineuchallenge.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of uk & europe explained.